Watauga County School District Home Page
« February 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

 

Username:
Password:
 
  Welcome to Watauga County Schools  
 

Office hours at the  Margaret Gragg Education Center, 175 Pioneer Trail,
 are 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday
.  


Winter Issue of WCS Newsletter 
The winter issue of The Learning Leader includes information about 
the new Capital Improvement Plan and next year's school calendar, as well
 as a message from Dr. Elliott about the importance of the partnerships
that support our schools.  Click here to see the newsletter. 


WHS Student Wins VFW Recognition 
Sophomore Hallmon Hughes' won honors in this year's VFW 
Voice of Democracy essay/speech competition.
Click here for more details.


Barry Adams Honored with Servant's Heart Award 
Adams was recognized and thanked for his service by Dr. Elliott
 and the Board of Education at the January Board meeting.
  Click here for the details. 


For more system news and announcements,
please click on the "News & Data" link at the top of this page.

 
 
     
  Robotics Team from Watauga High School Wins Awards in Charlotte Competition  
 
The First Tech Challenge (FTC) Team 8190 Tungsteel of the Watauga High School Robotics Club won the Innovation Award for their robot design and were part of the winning alliance for robot performance at a 13-team robotics tournament at ImaginOn in Charlotte on January 16th.   From left in the above photo are team members Alayna Arnholt, Levi Marland, Norma Behrend-Martinez, William Nelsen, and Corwin Temple. The
team’s strong performance in Charlotte qualifies them to compete in the NC State Championships February 20th.  Team 8190 Tungsteel is coached by Tom Brown and Kimberly Marland and their sponsors include ECR Software and the Blowing Rock Fall Classic Bike Race.  
 
     
  Watauga High School JROTC Unit Wins Honors in Regional Competition  
 
The high school's JROTC Competitive Drill Team won first place out of nine teams in the Elite Division of the Daniel Boone Invitational in Gray, Tennessee January 16th.  This competition featured twenty two JROTC drill teams from five states and Watauga's team placed in every category it competed, including first in Color Guard and Armed Drill Squad, second in Unarmed Drill Squad, and third in Personnel Inspection on the way to its championship of the Elite Division.  Senior Marine Instructor Gerald Harper (Lt. Col USMC, Ret) said "the cadets worked hard to reach this level, and it was a great day for our unit!"  The team leaders include Sgt Lee Perry (Senior Cadet), Sgt Conor Mattox (Drill Commander), and Sgt Kyle Yates (Deputy Drill Commander). Additional members include Jonas Hawthorne, Will SouleGarrett Adams, Larson Lowenberg, Andy Simmons, Austin Phillips, Reece Horbury, Nathaniel Brennen, Mason Brennen, Isabella Templeton, Noah Pearson, and Nick Simon.
 
     
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management